PART 1. TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] §230.2.
Comment 23
Middle Trinity GCD and Northern Trinity GCD requested TCEQ revise the definition of "Applicable groundwater conservation district or districts" to remove (A) related to having authority to regulate well spacing.
Response 23
The commission disagrees with this comment. The definition for "applicable groundwater conservation district or districts" used in the rule is consistent with the definition for "district" in the Texas Water Code (TWC), Chapter 36, related to Groundwater Conservation Districts. The statute, TWC §36.001(1), defines "District" as "any district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that has the authority to regulate the spacing of water wells, the production from water wells, or both." No changes were made in response to this comment.
Comment 24
TRWA requested TCEQ add the following definition, as part of their general comment to require applicants to submit the groundwater platting application to TWDB and applicable GCDs: